Cody Memorial Library - Southwestern University - Georgetown, TX
In 1939 Cody Memorial Library was built on a lot east of the administration building.

Texas State Historical Assn

"The new building, designed by a former student of Southwestern, Cameron Fairchild, consisted of three stories, was completed at a cost of approximately $81,000, and was partially financed by a Work Projects Administration grant to the city. The fund for a library had been begun immediately after the death of Cody in 1923 and amounted to $46,000 at the time the library was built. The work started the last day of 1938, and the library formally opened on November 26, 1939. By the time the building was constructed, the total collection had grown to 54,890 volumes, and the staff included a librarian, an assistant librarian, and student assistants."

Living New Deal

"The combined efforts of Southwestern University and the Georgetown City Council secured the funds to build the Cody Memorial Library. Congressman Lyndon B. Johnson helped Southwestern and the City through the maze of federal agencies to get a grant from the Public Works Administration. The three story building was completed at a cost of approximately $81,000. The building remains intact and well preserved and is the permanent home for the Senator John G. Tower Papers."

Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1939