Kentucky-Quadricentennial Plaza-Jamestown Settlement - Jamestown VA
Location: Virginia, United States

Kentucky-Quadricentennial Plaza— Jamestown Settlement —

Capital-Frankfort
Following possible visits to the area in the 17th century, particularly by Gabriel Arthur, actual exploration was not made until Thomas Walker went to the region in 1750. He was followed in 1751 by Christopher Gist. In 1767, hunters, including Daniel Boone, moved into the territory, and land companies began to survey the area. By 1775, much of the territory was sold by the Cherokee Indians, and settlements arose at Harrodsburg and Boonesboro. In 1776 Kentucky was incorporated as a county of Virginia.

1750-Explored by Thomas Walker for England
1774-Permanently settled by American hunters and trappers