Ancien hôtel Dassier des Brosses - Confolens, France
31T E 319818 N 5098348
[EN] This mansion was built around 1775 by Jacques Joachim Dassier des Brosses, from a family of local notables. [FR] Cet hôtel particulier est construit vers 1775 par Jacques Joachim Dassier des Brosses, issu d'une famille de notables locaux.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

History "The old mansion that existed in the middle of the 18th century on this plot was destroyed and rebuilt set back from the old building in 1775-1776 by Jacques-Joachim Dassier des Brosses, whose family had since owned the 16th century the stronghold of Brosses, in Saint-Maurice-des-Lions, as well as the strongholds of Courtevie and Charzac (Saint-Maurice), as well as Villechaize, Villette and Masmarteau in Confolens.

The ironwork ramp and portal date from the 18th century. In 1793, the mansion was seized as national property. At the start of the 19th century, the building housed the court of first instance on the ground floor, the sub-prefecture and the sub-prefect's accommodation, then the first post and the justice of the peace.

In the 1820s, two main buildings were constructed at the front of the courtyard, along the square. These buildings housed the porter's lodge and the stake, then from 1841, the police station. Bought by the city from the department in 1867, the Dassier-des-Brosses hotel became the town hall, the justice of the peace and the collection being affected there until 1960. From September 1932, it also housed the union of initiative. "

Description "The Dassier-des-Brosses hotel has two ordered facades. The previous elevation, on the Place de l'Hotel-de-Ville (formerly Place du Minage), is arranged in seven bays. The central bay, wider than the others, has a monumental entrance underlined by a bossed apparatus, with pilasters on the ground floor and on the first floor, surmounted by a triangular pediment bearing the coat of arms of the city of Confolens.

On the ground floor, the bastard door is surmounted by a transom adorned with a wrought iron gate very probably dating from the construction of the private mansion (3rd quarter of the 18th century). All the bays (French windows on the ground floor, patio doors with iron railings on the first floor, windows on the second) are covered with a segmental arch and have limestone frames. A molded level strip highlights the first and second floors. The town hall is separated from the square by a courtyard enclosed by a low wall surmounted by a gate and a gate with masonry piers with ironwork gate. "