Fourth Aviation Squadron Historic District - Maxwell AFB, AL
16S E 560276 N 3584014
Located near the Maxwell AFB Storage Lot & Federal Prison. Access to Maxwell AFB is restricted. Much of the prison compound at Maxwell once housed a segregated African-American military flying group during World War II.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

The 4th Aviation Squadron was an all African-American unit established at Maxwell Air Force Base on June 10, 1941, and it was one of the first African-American units established in Alabama. Though its official mission was stated as “security,” their primary duties involved service as janitors, chauffeurs, truck drivers, foot messengers, and hospital and mess hall attendants. The squadron also included other African-American soldiers who were temporarily attached to the unit while waiting for assignment within the Eastern Flying Training Command.

In keeping with the segregation policies of that time, the squadron was relocated to a tent city near the Prison Camp at Maxwell on March 24, 1942. A month later they moved into the four newly constructed barracks in the 1200 area (1208-1211), which was located between the prison and the base salvage yard. The area soon included a Mess Hall (1214), Administrative Building (1215), a theater (1212), Recreation (1206, 1207) post exchange (1213), and a swimming pool. These facilities essentially constituted what was, for all practical purposes, a separate, African-American Military installation on Maxwell Field.

Listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage, June 27, 2019
Marker erected in 2019 Maxwell AirForce Base
Marker Name: Fourth Aviation Squadron Historic District - Montgomery County

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected 2019 by Alabama Historical Commission. Only active duty personnel, retirees, reservists, guardsmen, DoD civilians and DoD contractors are allowed to access facilities at Maxwell AFB. If you are not affiliated with Maxwell you must be sponsored on by someone who lives or works there.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2019

Marker Number: N/A