Monticello - Banks, AL
16R E 615182 N 3521653
Located on AL-15 next to the Monticello Baptist Church, this marker describes the former county seat of Pike County and its formation and settlers.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Creek Indians ceded this land in the Treaty of Fort Jackson on August 9, 1814. Pike County was established from portions of Henry and Montgomery Counties on December 17, 1821. The county was named in honor of Zebulon Montgomery Pike, an American explorer and brigadier general who led expeditions through the new Louisiana Purchase territory under the authority of President Thomas Jefferson. Pikes Peak in Colorado is also named for him. Monticello was established as the county seat in 1827, and a log courthouse was constructed in 1828. In 1838, the courthouse was moved to a more central location in the county. A committee selected Deer Stand Hill, now known as Troy, as the county seat.

Marker erected in 2019 in celebration of Alabama's Bicentennial
Marker Name: Monticello - Pike County