McGaughy Farms - Montevallo, AL
16S E 512863 N 3665520
Located on Salem Road (CR-15), this farm is an Alabama Heritage Farm which is a state designation for farms remaining in a family's hands for at least 100 years.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

The home of Washington H. McGaughy and his wife Nancy Prentice Wynn, the original dogtrot homestead built by the Perry family. The 120-acre farm was formerly part of the Perry Plantation. After Perry Hall was completed in 1836, this house became the home of the Perry's' overseer, Washington H. McGaughy. McGaughy worked for the Perry family until his death in 1877. McGaughy Farms remained in the McGaughy family for five generations. The McGaughy Family Farm is also an Alabama Century and Heritage Farm.

Listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage on February 15, 1977
Marker Name: McGaughy Farms Shelby County