Rawden Mill Bridge Over The River Calder - Charlestown, UK
This single arch stone bridge crosses the River Calder near to Rawden Mill and the Rochdale Canal.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The River Calder
"The River Calder is in West Yorkshire, in Northern England.

The Calder rises on Heald Moor in Lancashire and then flows east into West Yorkshire through green countryside, former woollen-mill villages, and large and small towns before joining the River Aire near Castleford." link.

The Rochdale Canal
The Rochdale Canal was completed in 1804 and is one of three canals that cross the Pennine hills. This is the only one that doesn’t use tunnels. In addition it was a broad canal with bridges and locks that allowed boats of 14 feet width to pass through.

The one downside of not using tunnels is that it originally had 92 locks. These days two of them have been combined into one deep lock in front of this tunnel.

Competition from railways and roads subsequently led to a decline in goods being carried and by 1937 the only section left in operation was at the Manchester end of the canal.

In 1965 there was talk of abandoning the canal but by this time leisure boating had become very popular in the UK and there was a campaign to keep it open. Work was started and the canal slowly re-opened in a number of different stages.

The Bridge The bridge is a Historic England Grade II Listed building.
"Footbridge. c.1800. Dressed stone voussoirs, hammer dressed stone parapet renewed to south with concrete coping mid C20. Single shallow segmental arch with parapet curving onto canal wall. At this point the canal and river are only separated by the towpath and this bridge runs from the towpath over to the Charlestown side of the river. It has group value with Lock No. 12 (Rawden Mill Lock), Erringden (q.v.)." link.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Pedestrians and cyclists

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: