Vitraux Eglise Saint Andre - Niort, France
30T E 695322 N 5133568
The church of Saint Andre is on the heights of the city of Niort L'eglise Saint Andre est sur les hauteurs de la ville de Niort
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source Wikipedia;
The stained glass windows of the Saint-André church are particularly remarkable. Those of the choir come from the famous Touraine workshop founded by Julien-Léopold Lobin (1814-1864), succeeded by his son Lucien-Léopold (1837-1892). The huge stained-glass window (1858) in the axis of the nave straddles five lancets and describes the life of Saint Andrew according to the model of the stained-glass painting. Above is Christ in glory clothed in purple. The large scene depicts the condemnation of Saint Andrew with his X-shaped cross, a scene surmounted by three angels bearing the symbols of martyrdom. Below, medallions retrace his life (from left to right): Saint André listens to the teaching of John the Baptist; Saint Andrew leads Saint Peter to Jesus; the vocation of Pierre and André, fishermen of men; Andrew at the multiplication of the loaves; and the preaching of Saint Andrew.

The stained glass windows on the aisles (late 19th century) show saints, such as Saint Blaise and Saint Nicolas, Saint Macrine (patroness of the Marais poitevin) and Saint Radegonde (patron saint of Poitiers), the Virgin of Sorrows and Jesus of Outrage (1880) . The large rose window on the facade shows Saint Dominic; that of the north gable the Virgin; that of the south gable, Saint Joseph.

The stained glass windows in the nave were installed in 1963 by the Van Guy workshop in Tours. They use the modern technique of shattered glass, the glass slabs being set in concrete. These stained-glass windows represent the seven sacraments.

Fr source Wikipedia ;
Les vitraux de l'église Saint-André sont particulièrement remarquables. Ceux du chœur proviennent du célèbre atelier tourangeau fondé par Julien-Léopold Lobin (1814-1864), auquel succède sont fils Lucien-Léopold (1837-1892). L'immense vitrail (1858) dans l'axe de la nef chevauche cinq lancettes et décrit la vie de saint André selon le modèle du vitrail-tableau. En haut se trouve le Christ en gloire vêtu de pourpre. La grande scène dépeint la condamnation de saint André avec sa croix en forme d'X, scène surmontée de trois anges portant les symboles du martyre. En bas, des médaillons retracent sa vie (de g. à dr.) : saint André écoute l'enseignement de Jean-Baptiste; saint André conduit saint Pierre à Jésus; la vocation de Pierre et André, pêcheurs d'hommes; André à la multiplication des pains; et la prédication de saint André.

Les vitraux des bas-côtés (fin XIXe siècle) montrent des saints, comme saint Blaise et saint Nicolas, sainte Macrine (patronne du Marais poitevin) et sainte Radegonde (patronne de Poitiers), la Vierge des Douleurs et Jésus aux outrages (1880). La grande rosace de la façade montre saint Dominique; celle du pignon nord la Vierge; celle du pignon sud, saint Joseph.

Les vitraux de la nef ont été posés en 1963 par l'atelier Van Guy de Tours. Ils exploitent la technique moderne du verre éclaté, les dalles de verre étant serties dans le béton. Ces vitraux figurent les sept sacrements.

Wikipedia
Type of building where window is located: Church