First Street Guest Suites - Hermann, MO
15S E 636001 N 4285403
This was a commercial structure historically, and the address were the store fronts at 130 and 132...today the structure is a guest house and the address is 128.

County of B&B: Gasconade County
Location of B&B: E. 1st St., 2nd building W. of Schiller St., S. side, Hermann
Built: c. 1840/c.1865
Architectural Style: Accretive Vernacular, Commercial
Phone: 314-691-0934

"First Street Guest Suites is located in the heart of Hermann, just steps from downtown restaurants, bars, shopping, the riverfront, Tin Mill Brewery, Hermannhof Winery, and the train station.

"First Street Guest Suites consists of two suites, 1 king suite and 1 queen suite, that can be booked separately or can be opened up for a whole house rental. There is a beautiful back yard for you to relax and enjoy the outdoors" ~ Top Rooms

"130-32 East 1st Street, Ruff-Maushund House, c. 1840/c.1865, Non-contributing (survey #22)
Outbuilding: Garage, non-contributing
The form and massing of this one story, side gable house is typical of mid-19th Century Missouri-German houses in Hermann. Built in two stages, the façade has a 7-bay façade with entrances in the second and fifth bays (from east). The original 5-bay section of the house is thought to be of braced frame or log construction, while the two-bay addition and rear addition are brick. Window openings on the façade have been altered from original. The façade and part of the side elevations has been covered in Permastone siding, and the rest in aluminum. Though considered non-contributing due to alterations, removal non-historic siding to expose historic materials might make this a contributing resource in the district. On the alley is a wide side-gable garage with vinyl siding and a concrete block foundation." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"In 1838 the lot was assigned to Johann Ruff who built the right hand portion of the present structure before 1841. Nothing is known of Ruff. By 1845 Mathew Krauter owned the house, adding it to his list of rental properties. In 1862 Simon Maushund purchased the property and added the first two bays of the present building before 1869 when the Ruger's birdseye drawing of that year seems to show their presence. Maushund lived in and manufactured cigars in the building.

"There are seven façade bays with entries in the second and fifth bays. The later entry has a handmade door of unusual pattern. The last five bays are of probable braced frame or log construction while the first two bays and part of the rear addition are brick. The whole is covered with modern siding which obscures all details, making it difficult to ascertain even the brick construction. All window openings have been altered on the façade. On the west elevation is a window with six over six light sash which may be original. There is a shed roof addition extending across the entire rear elevation. The southwest corner is brick while the rest is frame. Like the façade, it is covered with modern siding." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 53

Name: First Street Guest Suites

128 East 1st. Street, Hermann, Missouri, 65041

Phone Number: 314-691-0934

Proprietor/Owner: Brenda Grotewie

Dates/Seasons Open: 24/7

Number of Rooms: 2

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: Each suite has a sitting or living room, bedroom, bathroom and kitchenette - Private green space with sitting area

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions: