Pfarrkirche St. Martin - Bassenheim, RP, Germany
Katholische Pfarrkirche St. Martin in Bassenheim.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Die katholische Pfarrkirche St. Martin in Bassenheim, einer Ortsgemeinde im Landkreis Mayen-Koblenz (Rheinland-Pfalz), wurde 1899 bis 1900 errichtet.

Die barocke Vorgängerkirche war ein 1722 vollendeter Saalbau, der seit der Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts für die wachsende Bevölkerung zu klein geworden war. Die Schenkung von 80.000 Mark durch Blanche Fauquet (1834–1911) machte den größeren Neubau möglich.

1898 begann der Abriss der alten Kirche und an gleicher Stelle wurde nach den Plänen des Architekten Lambert von Fisenne die neuromanische Basilika errichtet.

Die dreischiffige Basilika mit Querhaus erzeugt einen hellen Kirchenraum, der von sich abwechselnden Säulen und Pfeilern unterteilt wird. Das Mittelschiff hat zwei Joche und die halb so breiten Seitenschiffe haben vier Joche. Die Joche der Hauptachsen sind durch Spitzbögen voneinander getrennt und haben Kreuzrippengewölbe, die auf Eckkonsolen ruhen. Die Seitenschiffe haben Kreuzgratgewölbe.

Die Apsis wird durch drei Rundbogenfenster beleuchtet. Das mittlere zeigt einen Gnadenstuhl, das linke den hl. Petrus und das rechte den Schutzpatron Martin von Tours als Bischof. Die Fenster der Seitenschiffe zeigen florale Formen in Grautönen. In den Obergaden sind jeweils drei Fenster zusammengefasst, wobei das mittlere größer ist. In den mittleren Fenstern werden Heilige dargestellt. In den Querschiffen sind die siebenteiligen Radfenster hervorzuheben.

In der Kirche befindet sich der Bassenheimer Reiter, eine kunsthistorisch bedeutende frühgotische Reliefdarstellung des Heiligen Martin von Tours."

(visit link)

[EN] "The catholic parish church of St. Martin in Bassenheim, a local parish in the district of Mayen-Koblenz (Rhineland-Palatinate), was built between 1899 and 1900.

The baroque predecessor church was a hall building completed in 1722, which had become too small for the growing population since the middle of the 19th century. The donation of 80,000 marks by Blanche Fauquet (1834-1911) made the larger new building possible.

In 1898 the demolition of the old church began and the neo-Romanesque basilica was built on the same site according to the plans of the architect Lambert von Fisenne.

The three-nave basilica with transept creates a bright church room, which is divided by alternating columns and pillars. The central nave has two bays and the side aisles, which are half as wide, have four bays. The yokes of the main axes are separated by pointed arches and have cross-ribbed vaults resting on corner consoles. The side aisles have groined vaults.

The apse is illuminated by three round-arched windows. The middle one shows a mercy seat, the left one St. Peter and the right one the patron saint Martin of Tours as bishop. The windows of the side aisles show floral forms in shades of grey. In the upper aisles there are three windows, the middle one is larger. In the middle windows saints are depicted. In the transepts the seven-part wheel windows are to be emphasized.

In the church there is the Bassenheimer Reiter, an early Gothic relief representation of St. Martin of Tours which is important in art history.

Translated with Deepl Translator
Type of Church: Church