Rathaus - Bassenheim, RP, Germany
Rathaus am Walpot-Platz 9 in Bassenheim.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Rathaus der Gemeinde Bassenheim

Erbaut 1720 von Casimir Graf Waldbott von Bassenheim als Gasthaus neben der Barockkirche St. Martin (1718-1899). 1945/1954 Wachhaus des in der Burg residierenden Gouverneurs von Rheinland-Pfalz, General Hettier de Boislambert, anschließend Gendarmeriestation und Wohnhaus. Seit 1995 Sitz der Gemeindeverwaltung."

Informationsschild

[EN] "City hall of the community Bassenheim

Built in 1720 by Casimir Count Waldbott von Bassenheim as an inn next to the baroque church of St. Martin (1718-1899) 1945/1954 guard house of the governor of Rhineland-Palatinate, General Hettier de Boislambert, who resided in the castle, followed by the gendarmerie station and residence. Since 1995 the seat of the municipal administration."

Information sign
Group that erected the marker: Town Bassenheim