Scheinfassade Neue Residenz - Bamberg, BY-DE
32U E 635142 N 5528290
The facade in the inner court of the "Neue Residenz" has a painted "Scheinarchitektur", a tipical baroque art trick.
Location: Bayern, Germany

"Scheinarchitektur" (Pseudo architecture) shows the viewer the existence of structural elements and facilities.

The vanishing point perspective is often chosen in painting in order to simulate spatial depth. An example of this is the baroque ceiling painting. The vault of a church opens up to the viewer standing on the ground when looking up at the sky. The edges of the opening are u. a. bordered by skillfully painted balustrades distorted in perspective. However, this illusion only works properly from a certain point, from which the central perspective unfolds its effect and illusionistically expands the space. If you leave this “ideal” point, the lines of flight change and the architecture seems to tip over. Therefore, high ceilings with a certain distance from the viewer, which naturally extends the ideal viewing position, as well as domes or vaulted ceiling approaches that support the transition from reality to illusion, are mainly suitable for this type of painting. In modern secular buildings, the decoration of ceilings with pseudo-architecture is seldom due to the lack of the required height and is usually limited to the picturesque opening of walls (representation of the opening reveal) or the representation of a pseudo masonry.

The baroque age is also exemplary for the pseudo-architectural facade structure. Mighty column capitals, layers of stone, windows or cornices, which the viewer thinks he is seeing, consist in this case only of paint, stucco or flat reliefs, which were attached over masonry made of uncut stones or bricks.

The Neue Residenz is a multi-wing, listed building on Domplatz in Bamberg in Upper Franconia. From 1602 it was the residence of the Bamberg prince-bishops and replaced the old court on the other side of the square in this function. Today the sandstone complex houses the State Library and State Gallery of Bamberg. From the rose garden of the Neue Residenz you have a view of the Michaelskirche and the roofs of the town.

The new residence was created with its four-wing division into two construction phases. First, under Prince-Bishop Johann Philipp von Gebsattel, the rear two-wing part was built in the Renaissance style from 1602 and the front baroque part between 1697 and 1703 under Prince-Bishop Lothar Franz von Schönborn with the help of Leonhard Dientzenhofer. From 1803 it was a royal residence.

Physical Address:
Domplatz 8