Église Saint-Tugdual, Combrit, Finitère, FRA
30T E 413567 N 5304413
Attached to the nave of Saint-Tugdual, a little ossuary is part of this church in the Pays Bigoudèn.
Location: Bretagne, France

Saint-Tudgual Church was built between the 16th and 17th centuries Attached to the nave is the ossuary which dates from the beginning of the 17th century.
Inside the church are remarkable sand beams. These are among the most interesting in the Pays Bigouden and are characterized by their originality and thoroughness. Hell is represented there. The heads of monsters (called engoulants) are carved at the base of the ties. Scenes of everyday life (a miraculous fishing, plowing, harvesting) are also present. The furniture and the statuary are also essential elements to discover when visiting the church.

In addition to the religious aspect, the Saint-Tudgual church was the starting point of the Revolt of the Bonnets Rouges in the Bigouden region. In 1675, its bell tower was leveled by order of King Louis XIV in retaliation. In 1774, the King granted the reconstruction of the bell tower. With a dome and lantern, the new bell tower is probably more modest than the original Gothic spire.

Accessible: yes

Admission fee: free