43-16 Brithplace of Mary McLeod Bethune
17S E 560350 N 3759093
Mary McLeod Bethune was a leader in US education. She made her way from the cotton fields here in Mayesville to college and in 1904 founded what was later known as Bethune-Cookman College.
Location: South Carolina, United States

On July 10, 1875, two years before the end of Reconstruction, Mary Jane McLeod was born to two former slaves, Samuel and Patsy Macintosh McLeod, near Maysville, South Carolina. She was the fifteenth of seventeen children; most of her brothers and sisters were born in slavery. More information can be found at this link as well as many others!

Marker text: This noted humanitarian and educator was born five miles north of Mayesville, S.C., on July 10, 1875. She was one of the first pupils at the Mayesville Mission School, located fifty yards west of this marker, where she later served as a teacher. She died on May 18, 1955, and is buried at Bethune-Cookman College.
Marker Name: Brithplace of Mary McLeod Bethune

Marker Location: Roadside