Office de Tourisme - Sézanne - France
31U E 553106 N 5396985
L'Office de Tourisme de Sézanne et de sa Région vous offre une véritable mine de renseignements pour une pleine découverte de la Marne !
Location: Grand-Est, France

The Tourist Office of Sézanne and its Region offers you a real mine of information for a full discovery of the Marne!

Credits : (visit link)

"Nichée au coeur du vignoble champenois, dans le sud ouest marnais, à la lisière de l'Aube, la ville de Sézanne a su conserver tout son cachet de cité médiévale.

C'est la découverte de 10 siècles d'Histoire qui vous attend : ses mails ombragés, ses vestiges de tours et de murailles, ses ruelles typiques, son église..."

"Nestled in the heart of the Champagne vineyards, in the southwestern part of the Marne region, on the edge of the Aube, the town of Sézanne has retained all the cachet of a medieval city.

It is the discovery of 10 centuries of history that awaits you: its shady mails, its remains of towers and walls, its typical alleys, its church...".

patrimoine.php?id_pp=51535_1

"L'église Saint Denis de style gothique flamboyant date du XVIème siècle. La tour haute de 42m est le point haut de cet édifice. On peut y voir de nombreuse gargouilles et une balustrade.
L'office du tourisme est encore installé en ses contreforts dans le dernier "ouvroir".
Les "ouvroirs" étaient des petites échoppes
installées dans les murs même de l'église. Dès 1499, sellier, tailleur, chaudronnier, boulanger, quincaillier, cordonnier, notaire, orfèvre, serrurier ou maître verrier se succédèrent dans les 23 niches construites. Elles furent fermées au début du XXe siècle car les commerçants continuaient à creuser dans la pierre pour s'agrandir, mettant ainsi en péril l'église elle-même !"

" Saint Denis church in flamboyant gothic style dates from the 16th century. The 42m high tower is the highest point of this building. One can see there numerous gargoyles and a balustrade.
The tourist office is still installed in its buttresses in the last "ouvroir".
The "ouvroirs" were small shops.
installed in the very walls of the church. From 1499, saddler, tailor, boilermaker, baker, hardware dealer, cobbler, notary, goldsmith, locksmith or master glassmaker succeeded one another in the 23 niches built. They were closed at the beginning of the 20th century because the merchants continued to dig in the stone to expand, thus endangering the church itself!"
Hours of Operation:
Ouverture du mardi au samedi de 9h00 à 12h30 et de 14h00 à 17h30. En juillet et en août du lundi au samedi de 9h00 à 12h30 et de 14h00 à 18h00. Fermé les jours fériés. Open from Tuesday to Saturday from 9:00 to 12:30 and from 14:00 to 17:30. In July and August from Monday to Saturday from 9h00 to 12h30 and from 14h00 to 18h00. Closed on public holidays.

Public Washrooms: No Washroom Facilities Available

Snacks/Drinks at the facility: No - Look elsewhere