R-II Grade School - Berger, MO

County of school: Franklin County
Location of school: MO Hwy B (Market St.) & country road, S. of Berger

This neat and well built school building is just sitting there - Empty.
The playground equipment in the back is in great shape, and even though old fashioned in style, fully functional. Yet, no one seems to use it.

The round roof part, on the left side of the building (facing the building) seems to be a gymnasium, with the right section the class rooms.

Received this in an email:
"allen1957 says,
Hi the old R-II school in Berger was built in 1954-1955 there was the old school that was next to it that was closed in 1950 and torn down. I have photos of the old school called the South Berger School; the brick school shut down 1984?

I Googled everything I could think of to find some historic or even construction information, but have come up with zilch. BUT, I know it was a school, the name is still on the building.

The school districts in Franklin County today are R-II - this may have been an R-II with one of the numbers falling off, like the "G" did in the word "Grade."

3731 State Hwy B, Berger MO 63014