Chiesa dei Santi Biagio e Macario - Magliaso, TI, Switzerland
The parish church of Magliaso, built in 1680 to replace an old church of unknown age.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: The church dei Santi Biagio e Macario is located in the north of Magliaso near the border to Neggio.

The Baroque church was built in 1680 to replace an medieval church with unknown origin that was dedicated to San Quirico.

The church was built on order of Carlo Corrado Beroldingen, the chancellor of the bailiwick of Lugano, who had acquired the village in 1668 with partial souvereignity (a case unknown anywhere else in the Italian speaking area under Swiss rule).

The church has an octagonal dome, a protruding front porch, a rectangular chancel and two lateral chapels. Inside are an altar by Giovanni Ghisolfi and paintings by Antonio Busca.

The bell tower was added in 1748.

IT (translated by DeepL): La chiesa dei Santi Biagio e Macario si trova a nord di Magliaso, vicino al confine con Neggio.

La chiesa barocca fu costruita nel 1680 in sostituzione di una chiesa medievale di origine ignota, dedicata a San Quirico.

La chiesa fu costruita per ordine di Carlo Corrado Beroldingen, il cancelliere del balivo di Lugano, che aveva acquistato il villaggio nel 1668 con parziale sovranità (caso sconosciuto altrove nell'area di lingua italiana sotto il dominio svizzero).

La chiesa ha una cupola ottagonale, un portico anteriore sporgente, un coro rettangolare e due cappelle laterali. All'interno si trovano un altare di Giovanni Ghisolfi e dipinti di Antonio Busca.

Il campanile fu aggiunto nel 1748.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz