Star Stagecoach Route - Westlake, TX
14S E 665601 N 3648977
A sign placed by the Westlake Academy notes the passage of the Star Stagecoach Route through the area when the State of Texas was still in it infancy. It is at the southwest corner of Thornton Dr and Roanoke Rd, Westlake, TX.

The sign was dedicated in 2016, and the school's emblem is above the text, which reads:

In 1845, the Postmaster General was directed to establish Star Stage Routes to deliver mail by stagecoach to small towns in Texas that were not located on a main railroad line from 1850 to early 1880's. Postal records show from 1854 to 1859, a Star Stagecoach route was commissioned to follow mostly what is now Roanoke Road, apparently coming straight over the top of the hill and down through what is now Stagecoach Hills in Westlake. This route ran weekly from Alton to Birdville, county seats that were later replaced by Denton and Ft. Worth, to a stop south of here named Plascido. Stagecoaches in this area were pulled by mules as roads were unimproved and better navigated by them; and, mules were less desired by the Indians. Travel during this time was dangerous with bandits or hostile Indians often stealing horses and supplies. Stagecoach stations were burned and sometimes drivers, guards, and passengers were killed. The unique airpark community of Stagecoach Hills was named after this Star Stage route and developed by Harold Thornton in 1971, owner of the family property at the time.

Outlaw Sam Bass missed out on the fun and games here, as he wasn't born until 1851. He was active in this area, with sightings in Denton, Argyle, Roanoke, and parts surrounding.
Group that erected the marker: Westlake Academy

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: