Skelton Bridge - Woodlesford, UK
30U E 600372 N 5958611
This Warren Truss bridge was built to cross the River Aire and provide a link for cyclists and walkers between various footpaths and cycle routes.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The path gives access from the towpath along the northern bank of the Aire and Calder Navigation to Skelton Lake and then beyond that Temple Newsom, the site of a former stately home.

The area once heavily industrialised has been opened up with a series of footpaths and cycle routes. Skelton Lake itself is on the site of a former open cast coal mine and is possible to walk all the round on footpaths.

The path over the bridge and its continuation to the left hand side of the lake has been hard surfaced for cycle access. This path now gives access to a new Motorway Service Station with cafes, toilets, car parking and a RSBP viewing area.

The towpath along the Aire and Calder Navigation is also the route of National Cycle Route 67 and if the connecting path is followed past the service staion and under the M1 towards The grounds of Temple Newsom it connects to National Cycle Route 66.

The bridge was built by CTS Bridges Ltd of Huddersfield.

www: