Maison de la Lieutenance - Cognac, France
30T E 707936 N 5063754
[EN] This house is the most astonishing because of its gray wood like those of the wrecks which have long been in the sea and which give it the appearance of having weathered the storms of time. [FR] Cette maison est bien la plus étonnante à cause de ses bois grisés comme ceux des épaves qui ont longtemps séjourné dans la mer et qui lui donnent l'air d'avoir essuyé les tempêtes du temps.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

History "The Lieutenancy house was rebuilt at the end of the 15th century or the beginning of the 16th century. It owes its name to its first occupant, the lieutenant-general of Cognac, Pierre de Lacombe, who resided there from 1603 to 1624 (Cognac was then a secondary senechaussee of Angoulême) It was moved a few meters in 1865.

The Lieutenancy house served as the point of sale for Prunier cognacs during the interwar years. In 1970, it was bought by the company Prunier. It was home to a classical music and speaker shop, then a shoemaker. It is a bookbinding workshop which currently rents its ground floor.

The Lieutenancy house has been classified as a historical monument since October 23, 1933. "

Architecture "The Lieutenancy House, also known as the Old House, is an emblematic figure of medieval architecture.

The ground floor is in freestone and the two floors in half-timbered and light masonry. The rooms in the basement are partly vaulted. The staircase tower is said to date from the 15th century.

The posts are decorated with sculptures, figures, human and animal heads.

The interior walls are decorated with various paintings of birds, foliage, volutes which would correspond to interior modifications in the 17th century.

A semi-circular bay has been opened to the south-east which ensures 'Cognac Prunier' which occupies the ground floor. "