Les Guideaux - Isigny sur Mer, France
the port of Isigny along the Aure. le port d'Isigny le long de l'Aure.
Location: Normandie, France

En Plate source:
Located at the end of the bay of Veys, this port very quickly experienced the problems of the ports of mouth, in particular the constantly renewed siltation.
To remedy this, it was decided to install guides intended to direct the current at ebb tide, making it possible to drive out part of the suspended silt that had settled during the rising tide.
The quality of the de-siltation also depends largely on the water reserves accumulated in the marsh beyond the flood gates to effectively remove the silt.
Despite the use of its guides, its siltation due to that of the bay of Veys dealt a fatal blow to the traffic of the port which marked its commercial death.
The port of Isigny once knew a great commercial activity, being used for the traffic of butter, coal, wood of the North as well as with the fishing. In the dairy world, it was nicknamed the Beurre-Port.

Fr source Plaque :
Situé au fond de la baie des Veys ce port connu très vite les problèmes des ports d'embouchure, notament l'envasement sans cesse renouvellé.
Pour y remédier, il fut décidé d'installer des guideaux destinés a orienter le courant à marée descendante, permettant de chasser une partie de la vase en suspens s'étant déposée à marée montante.
La qualité du désenvasement dépend égaleemnt en grande partie des réserves d'eau accumulés dans le marais au delà des portes a flots pour chasser efficacement la vase.
Malgré l'utilisation de ses guideaux, son envasement du a celui de la baie des Veys porta un coup fatal au traffic du port ce qui signa sa mort commerciale.
Le port d'Isigny connut autrefois une grande activité commerciale, servant au traffic du beurre, du charbon, du bois du Nord ainsi qu'a la peche. Dans le milieu laitier, on le surnommait le Beurre-Port.