St Paul's Cathedral - St Paul's Churchyard, London, UK
30U E 701245 N 5710954
The dome of St Paul's Cathedral is an imposing site visible all around London. The inside of the dome is equally impressive and one cannot help being impressed by its size and colourful decoration.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The dome is accessible on three levels: The Whispering Gallery, the Stone Gallery and the Golden Gallery. The St Paul's website has an article about the dome that advises:

The Dome
St Paul's is built in the shape of a cross, with a large dome crowning the intersection of its arms. At 111.3 metres high, it is one of the largest cathedral domes in the world and weighs approximately 65,000 tons. The area under the dome is the principal place for worship in the Cathedral.

St Paul's has a three-dome structure. This allows the inner dome to rise in proportion to the internal architecture  and the outer dome to be much larger and impressive. It is this outer dome shell that is prominent on the London skyline. The inner dome is the painted dome one can see looking up from the cathedral floor. Between these two domes is a third; a brick cone which provide strength and supports the stone lantern above.

It has been suggested that Wren had intended to decorate the inside of the dome in mosaic. But in 1708 the cathedral commissioners appointed James Thornhill to paint it in monochrome, partly because mosaic was expensive, time-consuming and considered too elaborate.

Thornhill began work on the dome in 1715 and finished four years later. His murals are based on a series of pen and ink sketches on the life of St Paul. What we see today are reproductions from Thornhill's designs that were repainted in 1853. The originals deteriorated as a result of the British climate and London smog.

The Whispering Gallery
Climb 259 steps up the dome and you will find The Whispering Gallery, which runs around the interior of the Dome. It gets its name from a charming quirk in its construction, which makes a whisper against its walls audible on the opposite side.

The Stone Gallery
The Stone Gallery is the first of two galleries above the Whispering Gallery that encircle the outside of the dome. The Stone Gallery stands at 173 ft (53.4 metres) from ground-level and can be reached by 378 steps.

The Golden Gallery
The Golden Gallery is the smallest of the galleries and runs around the highest point of the outer dome, 280ft (85.4 metres) Visitors who climb the 528 steps to this gallery will be treated to panoramic views of London that take in the River Thames, Tate Modern and Shakespeare's Globe Theatre.

The Ball and Lantern
The original ball and cross were erected by Andrew Niblett, Citizen and Armourer of London, in 1708. They were replaced by a new ball and cross in 1821 designed by the Surveyor to the Fabric, CR Cockerell and executed by R and E Kepp. The ball and cross stand at 23 feet high and weigh approximately 7 tonnes.

Note:

To sightsee St Paul's Cathedral and entrance fee is payable. Currently (November 2020) this are £17 for an adult, £7.20 for a child and £15 for a concession (see here).

Hours Open:
The Cathedral is usually open for sightseeing entry Monday to Saturday, 8.30am (changing to 10.00am from 5 October 2020) to 4.00pm. Sightseeing usually ends at 4.30pm. The average visit length is two hours.

St Paul's Churchyard London EC4M 8AD United Kingdom