Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church - Chicago, IL
16T E 449008 N 4629194
This church in the Bronzeville neighborhood of Chicago is considered by many to be the birthplace of Gospel music.
Location: Illinois, United States

This building, built in 1899, originally housed a synagogue and was designed by Dankmar Adler of Adler & Sullivan. In 1921, as the neighborhood became a major destination for people coming north as part of the Great Migration, it was purchased to house Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church.

According to the nomination form:

"In 1932 the first modern gospel choir is credited with having performed at the Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church, and with the performance came the introduction of a new type of sacred song infused with "bluesy" rhythms. Under the direction of musical pioneers Professor Theodore R. Frye, Roberta Martin, and Thomas Andrew Dorsey, himself known as the "Father of Gospel Music," Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church's groundbreaking gospel choir filled the church with this new style of American music. The introduction and enthusiastic reception of gospel music at Ebenezer played a pivotal role in transforming African American worship services and establishing the careers of such legendary singers as Mahalia Jackson, Sallie Martin, Ruth Jones and Dinah Washington." (visit link)

The Ebenezer Missionary Baptist is still a functioning faith community today.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque