Ceres - Chicago, IL
16T E 448389 N 4636523
This small sculpture is a replica of the 31-foot version that stands atop the Chicago Board of Trade, a building famous for being part of "Gotham City" when Batman films were shot in Chicago. This small replica is at the Art Institute of Chicago.
Location: Illinois, United States

This small replica statue is on display at the Art Institute of Chicago.

The original sculpture "Ceres" by John H. Storrs, stands atop the Chicago Board of Trade building, built in 1930 in the art deco style. This building is famous for forming part of the backdrop of Gotham City in some of the batman movies.

According to the Art Institute,

"John Storrs was a leading American modernist sculptor in the 1920s and 1930s. Although he moved to Paris in 1911 and spent much of his career there, he grew up in Chicago and studied at the Chicago Academy of Fine Arts and the School of the Art Institute of Chicago. Ceres is a smaller version of the figure Storrs designed for the top of the Chicago Board of Trade Building. In his efforts to make the sculpture symbolic of the building’s purpose, Storrs turned to the Classical subject of Ceres, the Roman goddess of grain, alluding to the board’s activity as the world’s biggest grain exchange. He depicted Ceres holding a sheaf of wheat in one hand and a grain sample bag in the other. Storrs also synchronized his sculpture with the building’s Art Deco architecture, emphasizing the figure’s streamlined form and employing modern materials. Ceres garnered a great deal of praise; a contemporary review stated that “this work has been described by some of the nation’s leading architects as one of the finest pieces of architectural sculpture to be found in America.” Perhaps in reaction to such favorable notices, Storrs produced smaller versions of the sculpture, such as this one."

Where is original located?: Atop the Chicago Board of Trade building at 141 W. Jackson Blvd

Where is this replica located?: The Art Institute of Chicago