Ancien prieuré Saint-Léger - Cognac, France
30T E 707984 N 5063600
[EN] The Saint-Léger priory of Cognac was a Benedictine priory, it was acquired by the municipality which installed the municipal library there. [FR] Le prieuré Saint-Léger de Cognac était un prieuré bénédictin, il a été acquis par la municipalité qui y a installé la bibliothèque municipale.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The Saint-Léger priory in Cognac was founded in 1031 by Arnaud de Vitrabe. It was partially destroyed during the Hundred Years War and then during the wars of religion.

Abandoned by the Benedictine monks during the wars of religion, the convent was occupied during the Counter-Reformation from 1623 by the Benedictines under the name of Notre-Dame-de-Grâce. It was sold in several lots after the revolution.

Some of the buildings rebuilt in the 17th century, the cloister gallery and three convent buildings remain alongside the church of Saint-Léger. One of them is restored and occupied by the municipal library on the ground floor and two floors. The corner of the building on the church side has a spiral staircase with a vegetable garden halfway up. On the ground floor, glazing allows you to look at the architecture.

The cloister gallery has only three sides, on the fourth you can see the remains of 15th century groin vaults. "

Sources : The Priory From what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"Le prieuré Saint-Léger de Cognac a été fondé en 1031 par Arnaud de Vitrabe. Il a été partiellement détruit durant la guerre de Cent Ans puis durant les guerres de religion.

Abandonné par les moines bénédictins durant les guerres de religion, le couvent a été occupé durant la Contre-Réforme à partir de 1623 par les bénédictines sous le nom de Notre-Dame-de-Grâce. Il a été vendu en plusieurs lots après la révolution.

Il reste, le long de l'église Saint-Léger une partie des bâtiments réédifiés au XVIIe siècle, la galerie du cloître et trois bâtiments conventuels. L'un d'eux est restauré et occupé par la bibliothèque municipale sur le rez-de-chaussée et deux étages. L'angle du bâtiment côté église comporte un escalier à vis avec à mi-hauteur un potager. Au rez-de-chaussée un vitrage permet de regarder l'architecture.

La galerie du cloître ne comporte que trois côtés, sur le quatrième sont visibles les vestiges de voûtes d'arêtes du XVe siècle. "

Sources : Le Prieuré D'après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Prieuré Saint-Léger