Le moulin à vent du Mas de la Bosse - Promilhanes (Lot), France
31T E 407252 N 4914683
[FR] Le vieux moulin à vent du Mas de la Bosse est presque bi-centenaire. [EN] The old windmill of the la Bosse farm is almost two hundred years old.
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] Construit en 1828, le moulin fonctionne jusque vers 1914, épisodiquement jusqu’en 1932. Un moteur à gaz pauvre actionne les meules du rez-de-chaussée.

Désailé et oublié, il se figea pendant quarante ans.

Il faudra plus de dix ans, de 1973 à 1984, pour le remettre en état de moudre et le sauver des intempéries.

Depuis sa restauration, le moulin a subi les épreuves des années et de la météo. L'arbre porteur des ailes s'est cassé après une tempête en 2013. Le gouvernail, qui sert à faire tourner le toit a cédé en 2014.

Tout a été remis en état, si bien qu'il peut refaire de la farine.

[EN] Constructed in 1828, the windmill functioned up until about 1914, then occasionally until 1932. A low-grade gas motor turned the millstones on the ground floor.

Having lost its sails and left forgotten, it didn't move for 40 years.

Ten years were needed, from 1973 to 1984, before returning it back into working order.

Since its restoration, the windmill has endured the hardships of time and weather. The shaft supporting the sails broke after a storm in 2013. The windmill tail pole used to turn the top gave way in 2014.

Since then, everything has once again been put back into working order and it is again able to grind flour.
Purpose: Milling

Open to the public: yes