The Wohlt House - Hermann, MO
Three homes still standing along the N. side of MO-100 (E. 1st St.) along Frene Creek...

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: E. 1st St, 3rd house W. of Frene Creek, N. side of street, Hermann
Architectural Style: Colonial or Federal

"The Wohlt House Bed and Breakfast was built by August Wohlt, circa 1884 in beautiful Hermann Missouri. This historic home overlooks the Missouri River and includes three beautiful guest rooms. Each guest room is spacious and luxurious with king sized bed, private bath, robes, cable TV, and refrigerator.

"The Common Area is a Victorian sitting room to share with family and friends or to meet other guests. Includes Cable TV, VCR with movies, books and magazines. The Dining Room is where a full breakfast is served with coffee, teas, and hot chocolate. Homemade cookies are served in the afternoon.

"Our guests also enjoy the view of the Missouri River, which can be seen from our large outdoor deck. Wohlt House Bed and Breakfast is a wonderful place to relax after a fun-filled day in Hermann, Missouri. We hope you’ll join us!" ~ Experience Hermann

"415 East 1st Street, August Wohlt House, 1884, Contributing (survey #207)
Outbuilding: Garage, non-contributing
Two -story brick house with hipped roof, decorative brick cornice, and stone foundation. The 5-bay façade has a centered, segmental arched door with two-light transom. The singlebay porch that shelters the entrance has been rebuilt. The eastern most bay has a frame oriel window with dentiled cornice and hipped roof on the first floor. The second floor windows are 2/2 with segmental arches; the center opening is taller and accesses the porch roof. A gable dormer is centered on the metal roof. A modern 3 car garage is located near the alley behind the house." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built in 1884 by August Wohlt. Wohlt was at the time he built this house beginning a career as a riverboat owner.

"General description: two- and one-half-story rectangle-shaped brick building with hip-roof plan, resting on a rock-faced coursed stone foundation and with a full cellar.

"Setting: the house sits virtually on the sidewalk on the façade." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF page 145

Name: The Wohlt House

415 E 1st St, Hermann, MO 65041

Phone Number: 573-340-5840

Proprietor/Owner: Mary Broeker and Al Falco

Dates/Seasons Open: 24/7

Number of Rooms: 4

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: Music every Friday in the summer

Menu Specialties: The Best Breakfast in Town!

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
The Wohlt House was built in 1884 by August Wohlt. Wohlt House is a 2 story brick house within walking distance to shops, wineries, Amtrak, and more!