Ancienne eglise Notre Dame - Briquebec, France
The ruins of the old Notre Dame church. Les ruines de l'ancienne église Notre Dame.
Location: Normandie, France

En Heritage inventory source:
The parish church is mentioned for the first time in a donation charter to the Saint-Ouen abbey in Rouen in 1060. The nave of the current building dates from the second quarter of the 12th century. The chevet was rebuilt in the 16th century. The aisles were rebuilt in the 17th or 18th century, including the tall windows and removing direct lighting from the nave. The ensemble first restored in the last quarter of the 19th century was abandoned in 1899 after the construction of a new parish church. The church was almost completely destroyed in 1905, with the exception of the large arches of the north wall of the nave and the northwest pile of the transept crossing. On the same date, one of the large arcades of the south wall of the nave and a semicircular bay were brought up at Place Gosnon-Verger.

The remaining vertigo corresponds to the northern bays of the large arches of the nave. The three-bay long central vessel was initially framed. The shell is made of sandstone mixed with slabs of schist. Engaged columns and arches of the large paired limestone ashlar arches. The capitals of the engaged columns were decorated with interlacing patterns, palmettes, anthropomorphic masks, scales and basketwork patterns. This decor is stylistically close to that of other churches in Cotentin, including Barneville-Carteret, Tollevast and Martinvast. The crenellated ribbon ornamentation of the outer scroll of the large arcades adds to the decorative richness of the whole.

Fr source inventaire Patrimoine :
L'église paroissiale est mentionnée pour la première fois dans une charte de donation à l'abbaye Saint-Ouen de Rouen en 1060. La nef de l'édifice actuel date du deuxième quart du 12e siècle. Le chevet a été reconstruit au 16e siècle. Les bas-côtés ont été reconstruits au 17e siècle ou au 18e siècle, en englobant les fenêtres hautes et en supprimant l'éclairage direct de la nef. L'ensemble d'abord restauré dans le dernier quart du 19e siècle est abandonné en 1899 après la construction d'une nouvelle église paroissiale. L'église est presque entièrement détruite en 1905, à l'exception des grandes arcades du mur nord de la nef et de la pile nord-ouest de la croisée du transept. A la même date, l'une des grandes arcades du mur sud de la nef et une baie en plein cintre sont remontées place Gosnon-Verger.

Les vertiges subsistant correspondent aux travées nord des grandes arcades de la nef. Le vaisseau central long de trois travées était initialement charpenté. Le gros-oeuvre est en moellon de grès mêlé de plaquettes de schiste. Colonnes engagées et cintres des grandes arcades appareillées en pierre de taille calcaire. Les chapiteaux des colonnes engagées ont reçu un décor à motifs d'entrelacs, palmettes, masques anthropomorphes, écailles et à motifs de vannerie. Ce décor est proche stylistiquement de celui d'autres églises du Cotentin, dont Barneville-Carteret, Tollevast et Martinvast. L'ornementation en ruban crénelé du rouleau externe des grandes arcades ajoute à la richesse décorative de l'ensemble.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie