AT&SF 999637 Caboose - Seagraves, TX
13S E 727835 N 3647326
Located on the left side of the Gaines County Museum behind a chainlink fence. Caboose is steel. The cupola was removed for mine service. Class CE-4

Railfan Website

"Rebuilt in 1969 from Ce-3 class cars of the same numbers, the Ce-4 class cars emerged without cupolas. They were used in southern New Mexico on the copper ore shuttles from the Chino open-pit copper mine at Santa Rita to the smelter at Hurley. Clearances at Hurley were such that a caboose with a cupola wouldn't fit through the unloader. When the Santa Fe's shuttle trains were replaced by a slurry pipeline in 1982, the Ce-4's were out of a job. They were briefly reassigned to local work elsewhere, but all were off the roster by the mid-1980's."

Current Use:
Museum display