The Pleasant Valley War aka The Graham-Tewksbury Feud
An historical marker located just off Desert to Tall Pines Hwy in Young, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

One of the wests longest and bloodiest feuds took place here and around Pleasant Valley. The Grahams and the Tewksburys had been in the cattle business and it seems probable that they first fell out over the division of cattle they jointly owned (some believe stole). "Sheep were introduced into the valley in 1887 and this was an aggravating factor, drawing in cattle and sheep men from Holbrook and Flagstaff. Historians still debate the details of the feud that included brand changing, cattle and horse rustling, ambushes, murder, vigilantes, and lynching." But it is well known that as many as twenty men lay dead at its conclusion.

Dedicated Sept 20, 2008 by Lost Dutchman Chapter 5917+4 ECV
and