Terry Carisse Park - Nepean, Ontario
Parking lot is not open in winter.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Terry Carisse was a popular singer-songwriter with ties to Ottawa. The park was renamed in 2006. Originally, the park had been known as the Bow of the Jock Park.

The park dates back to the 1990s. The original play structures are still in place. For the most part, the park is used as a place for paddlers to begin their adventures on the Jock River. A second parking lot was built in 2001 but was closed shortly after. Osprey had begun nesting near that parking lot. The Osprey nest has since disappeared. The south parking lot remains closed.

The north parking lot is closed in winter months and there is little room for parking along Steeple Hill road.

Name: Terry Carisse Park

Street Location: 3035 Steeple Hill Crescent