The Fowler Family and the Last Spike - Feist Lake, ON
15U E 438308 N 5521954
Marker recounting the history of the Feist family and their involvement with the Canadian Pacific Railway here.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The marker is co-located with the Ontario Historic Marker at the roadside rest area off the Trans Canada Highway at Feist Lake.

Marker text reads:

THE FOWLER FAMILY
AND THE LAST SPIKE AT FEIST LAKE

John Fowler (1812-1900) was a railway contractor from Yorkshire who emigrated to southern Ontario where he built the Grafton - Cobourg section of the Grand Trunk Railway, leased the Port Hope, Lindsay and Beaverton Railway and acquired the charter for the Ontario & Quebec Railway. In 1882, his Robert (1857-1928) was assistant engineer in charge of constructing the last section of the railway being built by the Canadian government between Lake Superior and the prairies. His sister Jennie (1854-1938) journeyed to visit him in the northwestern Ontario wilderness. Jennie Fowler later recalled that it was she, at Robert's invitation, who drove the last spike on the line near Feist Lake on June 19, 1882.

Erected by the John and Jane (Prud'homme) Fowler Trust Foundation

Ontario Heritage Trust