Igrexa de San Xoán - Ribadavia, Ourense, Galicia, España
From XII century
Location: Galicia, Spain

"It was built in the 12th century, under the jurisdiction of the Knights of the Military and Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem, dedicated to the care of the pilgrims who visited Santiago from Braga and the interior of Portugal.
The Romanesque church is one of the few medieval temples in Galicia in which the oculus was replaced by one or two more or less important windows. Its exterior part is of great artistic wealth.

Above the door of this second building you can see the symbol of the Order, a carved eight-pointed cross.
In this set the rich and varied decoration of its corbels, windows and doors stands out. Once inside, we will admire the barrel vault, the baroque altarpiece of San Miguel and the image of the Virgen de la Angustias. In the side door that leads to the garden of the rectory on the outside it has a beautiful all-decorated arch.
It can be visited permanently at 10:00 am and 8:00 pm."

Font: (visit link)