Nuova Aurora Society - Erie, PA
Before and after photos of the Nuova Aurora Society building in Erie, PA

These before and after photos show the building that is the home of the Nuova Aurora Society on the corner of West 15th and Walnut Streets in the "Little Italy" neighborhood of Erie, PA.

The "before" photo shows the building in the early 1900s, when it was occupied by two businesses, the G. Spadacene Co. Cafe and the F.J. Sena Pool Room. This photograph was published by the Erie Times-News in the 2003 book, Erie Reflections, Volume Two.

The "after" photo shows the building as it stands today, the home of the Nuova Aurora Society. As is evident by the photos, the bottom half of the building's façade has been remodeled, but the top half remains the same.

The Nuova Aurora Society is an Italian social organization founded in 1907. It promotes Italian culture and offers social events, including bocce and bowling leagues.

Year photo was taken: 1900