Erb rodu Podstatských z Prusinovic - Velký Újezd, Czech Republic
Erb rodu Podstatských z Prusinovic nad vchodem do kostela sv. Jakuba Staršího
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Podstatští z Prusinovic (psáno též Podstatzky) jsou starý moravský šlechtický rod pripomínaný v písemných pramenech od 13. století. Vlastnili radu statku na Prerovsku a Zlínsku, pozdeji zastávali i zemské úrady na Morave. V roce 1627 byli povýšeni do panského stavu a ve dvou liniích obdrželi v letech 1707 a 1744 hrabecí titul. Dedictvím po vymrelém rodu Lichtenštejnu z Kastelkornu uplatnili v roce 1762 nárok na jejich jméno a erb. Rodina Podstatský-Lichtenštejn poté patrila k nejvyšší šlechte v Rakousku a patril jí rozsáhlý majetek na Vysocine (Telc) a severní Morave. Nejdéle se v rodovém majetku udrželo panství Veselícko, které Podstatským patrilo v letech 1573–1945.

=========================================================

[Google translate]

The Podstatzky of Prusinovice is an old Moravian noble family recalled in written sources since the 13th century. They owned a number of estates on Prerov and Zlín, and later held provincial offices in Moravia. In 1627 they were promoted to manor status and in two lines they received the Count's title in 1707 and 1744. By inheritance from the extinct House of Liechtenstein of Kastelkorn, they claimed their name and coat of arms in 1762. The Quidditch-Liechtenstein family was then one of the highest nobility in Austria and owned extensive property in the Highlands (Telc) and Northern Moravia. The longest-lived estate was the estate of Veselícko, which belonged to the Quidditches from 1573 to 1945.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Podstatský z Prusinovic

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
above the entrance to the Church of St. James the Elder

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Podstatzky V původním znaku nosili na červeném štítě parohy jelena či daňka, s povýšením do panského stavu v roce 1627 byl do erbu přidán zlatý lev v modrém poli. Po přijetí jména vymřelého rodu Lichtenštejn-Kastelkornů obdrželi srdeční štítek se stříbrným klínem v modrém poli. ------------------ In the original emblem, the antlers of a deer or deer were worn on the red shield, with the elevation to manor status in 1627, a golden lion in a blue field was added to the coat of arms. After receiving the name of the extinct House of Liechtenstein-Kastelkorn, they received a heart label with a silver wedge in a blue field.

Velký Újezd, Czech Republic