Tayport High Lighthouse - Fife, Scotland.
79 foot tall white lighthouse at the mouth of the Tay Estuary, west of the town of Tayport in the Kingdom of Fife.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The town of Tayport is situated at the north-eastern tip of Fife in Scotland where the Firth of Tay meets the North Sea. To the west of the town is the High Lighthouse, or the West Lighthouse, which is situated on the south shore of the Tay.

The lighthouse was designed by Robert Stevenson in 1823 and built by Trinity House of Dundee. It is 79 feet tall, with a balcony added in the late 19th century. The white-washed tower can be seen from the nearby Fife Coastal Path which runs to the south.

The lighthouse was one of three that were built in a straight line along the coastline. The smaller Low, or East Lighthouse is a short distance to the east, and the Pile Lighthouse is further east in the sea, off Tayport Harbour.

The lighthouse was operated by Forth Ports Authority, and is now privately owned, along with the surrounding houses.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse