Rose Mont Tribute to Major George Blackmore - Gallatin TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Rose Mont Tribute to Major George Blackmore--This monument marks Rose Mont and pays tribute to Major George Blackmore, father of Catherine Blackmore Guild, wife of Josephus Conn Guild, owner and builder of Rose Mont. Blackmore served in the Revolutionary War from 1777-1781. He came to Tennessee in 1784 and later married Elizabeth Neely. He served in the Sumner County militia and was a major in the Mero District Militia. By an act of the first Tennessee General Assembly in March of 1796, he was appointed as one of five commissioners to locate a site for a Sumner County seat. A patriot and a prominent citizen of Sumner County, he died on September 27, 1833.

Erected 2009 by Ft. Nashborough Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution.

LOCATION: Marker is in Gallatin, Tennessee, in Sumner County. Memorial can be reached from the intersection of South Water Avenue (Old State Highway 109) and James Street, on the right when traveling south. Marker is in this post office area: Gallatin TN 37066, United States of America.
Type of Memorial: Monument