Leopoldo Torres Balbás - Alhambra - Granada, Spain
Plaque honoring Leopoldo Torres Balbás in the Alhambra.
Location: Galicia, Spain

-=:=-

Plaque in the Alhambra honoring Leopoldo Torres Balbás. The plaque reads:

"Para los que amamos la Alhambra, para los que a ella hemos consagrado nuestro entusiasmo y nuestra actividad, para los que hemos interrogado febrilmente muchos de sus secretos y fuimos vivendo con el monumemto a compás de nuestra propria vida, su porvenir será siempre motivo de inquietud"
Leopoldo Torres Balbás

En memoria de
LEOPOLDO TORRES BALBÁS [1888-1960]
arquitecto conservador da la Alhambra desde marzo de 1923 hasta agosto de 1936.

Patronato de la Alhambra y Generalife y Academia del Partal

Granada, 22 octubre de 2005

"For those of us who love the Alhambra, for those of us who have devoted our enthusiasm and our activity to it, for those of us who have feverishly questioned many of its secrets and have been living with the monument to the beat of our own lives, its future will always be a reason for restlessness "

In memory of
Conservative architect of the Alhambra from March 1923 to August 1936.

Board of Trustees of the Alhambra and Generalife and Academia del Partal

Granada, October 22, 2005

"Leopoldo Torres Balbás (Madrid, 23 May 1888 – Madrid, 21 November 1960) was a Spanish scholar, architect, and restorer. He was an important figure in the early 20th century conservation and restoration of monuments. Much of his work focused on the historical heritage of al-Andalus (Islamic-era Spain) of Granada, Spain. In 1923 he was appointed curator and chief architect in charge of the Alhambra, where his restoration work was crucial to its modern preservation. He was dismissed from his post in 1936 after the start of the Spanish Civil War and the rise of fascism in the region. He devoted the rest of his life to teaching and research."

Granada, Spain