Sir Jean Lomer Gouin (1861 - 1929) - Montréal, Québec
18T E 604633 N 5047521
un monument situé dans le parc Lomer Gouin à Montréal, Québec / a monument located in the Lomer Gouin park in Montréal, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

Ce monument qui se trouve dans le parc Lomer Gouin dans l'arrondissement Ahuntsic-Cartierville à Montréal, a été érigé pour honorer l'homme politique canadien sir Jean Lomer Gouin.

Il a été le 13e premier ministre de la province canadienne de Québec, un ministre du Cabinet du gouvernement fédéral du Canada et le 15e lieutenant-gouverneur du Québec.

Le texte sur le monument se lit comme suit:

EN SOUVENIR DE SIR JEAN LOMER GOUIN (1861-1929)
QUI A COMMENCÉ SA CARRIÈRE POLITIQUE EN 1897 DANS
LA CIRCONSCRIPTION DE MONTRÉAL COMME DÉPUTÉ
LIBÉRAL À L'ASSEMBÉE LÉGISLATIVE DU QUÉBEC. EN 1900,
IL A ÉTÉ ÉCHEVIN DU QUARTIER EST AU CONSEIL
MUNICIPAL DE MONTRÉAL, ET DE 1905 À 1920,
PREMIER MINISTRE DU QUÉBEC.

VILLE DE MONTRÉAL

Ahuntsic-Cartierville est un des arrondissements de la ville de Montréal. Avant les réorganisations municipales québécoises de 2002, il était composés de deux quartiers: Ahuntsic, un ancien village annexé à l’agglomération de Montréal le 4 juin 1910 et Cartierville, une ville annexée le 22 décembre 1916.

Situé au nord de l’île de Montréal, sur les rives de la rivière des Prairies, le territoire d’Ahuntsic-Cartierville est l’un des deux premiers noyaux de peuplement de Montréal. C’est la construction de la place fortifiée de Sault-au-Récollet par les Sulpiciens en 1696 qui entraîne la colonisation du territoire.

****************************************************************

This monument located in Lomer Gouin Park in the Ahuntsic-Cartierville borough in Montreal, was erected to honor Canadian politician Sir Jean Lomer Gouin.

He was the 13th Premier of the Canadian Province of Quebec, a Cabinet Minister of the Federal Government of Canada and the 15th Lieutenant Governor of Quebec.

The translation of the original French text on the monument reads as follows:

REMEMBERING SIR JEAN LOMER GOUIN (1861-1929)
WHO BEGINNING HIS POLITICAL CAREER IN 1897 IN
THE MONTREAL RIDING AS A LIBERAL
REPRESENTATIVE AT THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF QUÉBEC. IN 1900,
HE WAS ALSO A MEMBER OF THE EAST DISTRICT ON THE MUNICIPAL
COUNSEL OF MONTREAL, AND FROM 1905 TO 1920,
PRIME MINISTER OF QUEBEC.

CITY OF MONTREAL

Ahuntsic-Cartierville is one of the boroughs of the city of Montreal. Before the Quebec municipal reorganizations of 2002, it was made up of two neighborhoods: Ahuntsic, a former village annexed to the agglomeration of Montreal on June 4, 1910, and Cartierville, a city annexed on December 22, 1916.

Located north of the island of Montreal, on the shores of the Rivière des Prairies, the Ahuntsic-Cartierville territory is one of Montreal's first two population centers. It was the construction of the fortified place of Sault-au-Récollet by the Sulpicians in 1696 which led to the colonization of the territory.

Location: parc Lomer Gouin, arrondissement Ahuntsic-Cartierville à Montréal