Fire Wells - Plano, TX
14S E 714888 N 3655814
A gray, granite sidewalk marker in front of ZaLat Pizza at 1032 E 15th St in downtown Plano provides a sound-byte regarding wells that were dug to combat fires back in the late 19th century.

Five-pointed stars flank the title, and the text reads:

Following several devastating fires, the need for a water supply for firefighting purposes led to the digging of a well near the northwest corner of Mechanic (15th St.) and Main (K Ave.) Streets in 1890. Today that well still exists within the building at the corner. Over subsequent years, several more wells were dug throughout the downtown area.

Of course, they tease us but provide nothing about the location of the other wells, if they're still with us today.
Group that erected the marker: City of Plano

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: