Kaiserin Kunigunde + Kaiser Heinrich II. - Bamberg, BY-DE
32U E 635246 N 5528200
The imperial tomb in Bamberg Cathedral is the burial place of the canonized imperial couple Heinrich II and Kunigunde in Bamberg Cathedral.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The marble high tomb was created between 1499 and 1513 in the workshop of the sculptor Tilman Riemenschneider. After being moved several times in the cathedral, it has been at the eastern end of the central nave since 1971.

Cunigunde of Luxembourg, OSB (c. 975 – 3 March 1040), also called Cunegundes, Cunegunda, and Cunegonda and, in Latin, Cunegundis or Kinigundis, was Empress of the Holy Roman Empire by marriage to Holy Roman Emperor Saint Henry II. She served as interim Regent after the death of her spouse in 1024. She is a Catholic saint and the patroness of Luxembourg and Lithuania; her feast day is 3 March.

Henry II (German: Heinrich II; Italian: Enrico II) (6 May 973 – 13 July 1024), also known as Saint Henry the Exuberant, Obl. S. B.,[a] was Holy Roman Emperor ("Romanorum Imperator") from 1014. He died without an heir in 1024, and was the last ruler of the Ottonian line. As Duke of Bavaria, appointed in 995, Henry became King of the Romans ("Rex Romanorum") following the sudden death of his second cousin, Emperor Otto III in 1002, was made King of Italy ("Rex Italiae") in 1004, and crowned emperor by Pope Benedict VIII in 1014.

Source: German Wikipedia, translated
Description:
The reliefs on the side walls show legends from the life of the imperial couple. On the monumental cover plate, which can only be viewed from above, Heinrich and Kunigunde are depicted as reclining figures. At her feet lie two lions with the Bavarian and Luxembourg coats of arms. While the cover plate is to be regarded as a work by Riemenschneider himself, the side reliefs are likely to have been created with the help of assistants.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Tomb (above ground)