First Congregational Church - Chester Center Historical District - Chester, MA
18T E 671100 N 4684107
The First Congregational Church - United Church of Christ of Chester is located at 334 Skyline Trail in the Chester Center Historical District of Chester, MA.

The First Congregational Church in Chester was first built in 1769. Due to deterioration, a new church building was commissioned in 1840. The church was designed by architect Henry A. Sykes in the Greek Revival style.

The white, clapboard covered building has a recessed portico with a ramp leading up to a double set of doors. The portico is flanked by a pair of Doric fluted columns. On the gable roof above the pediment is a three tiered tower. The middle section is an octagonal the belfry with alternating louvered windows. Above the belfry is a circular section with six Doric columns and a dome roof. A brick chimney is located at the rear of the roof. The sides of the church are four bays wide. Each bay has a tall 32-pane window.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Chester Center Historic District

334 Skyline Trail Chester, MA 01011