FIRST Burial in Echols Cemetery on Jennings Mountain - Brownsboro, TX
15S E 253195 N 3574098
A 2016 Texas Historical Marker in Echols Cemetery on Jennings Mountain notes that the first burial in the cemetery was that of Agnes Merit Hall, back in 1870. The cemetery is few miles south of Brownsboro on Henderson County Rd 3600.

Findagrave (see below) refers to her as "Agnes Hall Hopson", and "Hopson" appears on the modern headstone that she shares with her granddaughter. Neither Findagrave nor the headstone are able to provide a definitive death date, while the inscription reads:

C.D.
Daughter of
W.M. & Mary Hopson
Sept. 5, 1875
May 27, 1884

Agnes Hall
Mother of
W.M. Hopson
1813
1870

The historical marker provides some background:

Located on the C.B. Jennings Survey and atop Jennings Mountain, the four-acre Echols Cemetery was established as a local burial ground for settlers in Brownsboro. Richard O. Echols (1851-1905) and Margaret Ann (Williams) Echols (1859-1939) settled here in 1877 and farmed the land. Echols was a large property owner and civic-minded. He served his community as a school trustee and credit lender.

Children Ira Armister Echols (1897-1977), a Henderson County Commissioner (1935-1942), Joe Lee Echols (1892-1943), Callie Eastes (1890-1979) and four infants are buried at Echols Cemetery with their parents. After Richard's death in 1905, Margaret went on to establish a bank in Brownsboro, focusing on agricultural financing, and became a successful businesswoman. On March 8, 1926, she officially deeded the 37-acre cemetery to the community as a burial ground.

The first burial in the cemetery was that of Agnes Merit Hall (1813-1870), wife of William Hopson. Other burials include John Chambers Barton (1850-1919), the oldest son of Jeremiah Barton, an 1850's settler, along with the burials of John's first wife, Catherine C. Echols (1850-1876), and their infant (1876).

John's brother, Ruben Cook Barton (1957-1899), and many other Barton descendants rest on the mountain, including resident, Isaac Anderson Barton (1860-1951), who was a Mason, farmer, ginner, and the first mayor of Brownsboro. Many veterans are buried here. An association formed in 1958 to care for this historic cemetery.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group