Olimpia Valencia López - Sanxenxo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
First gynecology woman.
Location: Galicia, Spain

In 1925, Olimpia Valencia, from Orense, became the first Galician woman to obtain a medical degree. Although she would have preferred to specialize in pulmonology, she finally decided on gynecology, also being the first woman to practice this specialty. Because she is a woman and because of her political ideas, it was not easy for her. But thanks to her great professionalism, she earned the respect of her patients and colleagues. She graduated with a brilliant academic record. As a researcher, she presented a presentation at the First Galician Medical Conference held in La Coruña. She was one of the founders of the Vigo Medical Surgical Academy, an institution of which she became vice president.
Once the Civil War had started, she was arrested and spent four days in the Civil Guard barracks, accused of belonging to the Galician Party and having dealings with leftists.
Group that erected the marker: Council of Sanxenxo

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: