Chaire à prêcher - Cathédrale Saint-André - Bordeaux, France
30T E 694889 N 4967888
[EN] Mahogany preaching chair located in the Saint-André Cathedral in Bordeaux, Aquitaine. [FR] Chaire à prêcher en acajou située dans la Cathédrale Saint-André de Bordeaux, en Aquitaine.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Chair to preach from the 18th century, from the Saint-Rémy church, located to the right of the entrance to the Porte Royale, listed as a historic monument on the 1862 list.

The sounding board is surmounted by a theatrical sculpted group. The tank, of eventful lines, ends with a cul-de-lamp.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Chaire à prêcher du 18ème siècle, provenant de l'église saint-Rémy, située à droite de l'entrée de la porte Royale, classée monument historique sur la liste de 1862.

L'abat-voix est surmonté d'un groupe sculpté théâtral. La cuve, de lignes mouvementées, est terminée par un cul-de-lampe.

Approximate age of artefact (Year): 18 th century

Times available for viewing: 9:00 a.m. to 7 p.m.