EASTERNMOST - Portal Dolmen in England - The Whispering Knights - Little Rollright, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire
'The Whispering Knights' is a portal dolmen, and the easternmost of its type in England.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"The Whispering Knights portal dolmen is the easternmost example of its class with the majority of similar monuments being located in Cornwall, Wales and Ireland with only a small group in the east Cotswolds. It survives well and despite the majority of its covering mound having been lost, it has been shown from part excavation to contain archaeological remains relating to its construction and the landscape in which it was built.

A free standing portal dolmen known as `The Whispering Knights' lies 357m east of the stone circle, and consists of four large upright oolite orthostats with a fallen capstone leaning at an angle to them. Together they enclose a chamber roughly 2m square which would originally have had a stone rubble cairn. The cairn is no longer present but part excavation in the 1980s found evidence for it in the form of a rubble spread on the east side of the monument. The portal dolmen is estimated to date to between 3800-3000 BC."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Numerous web sources