Crabb-Stewart-Key-Dotson Home - Hartselle, AL
16S E 514064 N 3805258
Located SE of Hartselle on Nat Key Rd, the house has had many lives, including serving as a treaty house and stagecoach stop on what was first known as Stouts Road,
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text: The Honorable Thomas D. Crabb, Legislator and Alabama Constitution Signatory, established title to this property on July 10, 1818. It is believed the existing structure was used for treaty administration, a stagecoach stop, a store, and a home. The University of Western North Carolina confirmed the glyphs in the chimney are Cherokee symbols that predate the Sequoyah syllabary of 1821. The home is located on Stout's Road, the first state road traveling north to south, which was later renamed Nat Key Road. A natural spring providing water for generations and a family cemetery are also located on this site. In 1850, prominent merchant Histaspas Stewart purchased the property from the Crabb estate. His three deaf and mute daughters administered the Stewart estate and the property passed down to their descendants Nathaniel, Arthur, and Eula Key until the Dotson Family Farm purchased the property in 2015. Listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage, June 14, 2018
Marker erected in 2019 in honor Of Alabama's Bicentennial by the Hartselle Historical Society
Marker Name: Crabb-Stewart-Key-Dotson Home - Morgan County

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Hartselle Historical Society. Members of the Stewart and Key families are buried on the property in the family cemetery. Key Spring is just to the right of the house.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2019

Marker Number: N/A