Eglise Notre Dame et Saint Etienne - Jugon les Lacs, France
30U E 550231 N 5362162
A very beautiful church in the streets of the city center. Une très belle église dans les rues du centre ville.
Location: Bretagne, France

En source Tourist office;
The current church is, in its oldest elements, a survival of the Benedictine priory, the Priory of Saint Etienne. Built in the 12th century by the monks of Marmoutier, this priory has left us in memory of the west portal of the church. Roman style, this portal impresses with its sobriety.

The bell tower, in Norman style, dates from the 14th-15th centuries. Its roof, called "with saddleback" (2 slopes), recalls the style of the bell tower of Sainte-Mère-Eglise. The south gable, with its arched portal, as well as the south side of the nave date from the 16th century.

Inside the church are some rare stained glass windows. One of them traces the history of the founding of Jugon. We see Olivier de Dinan calling on the monks of Marmoutier, the medieval town and its castle. The stained-glass window next door pays homage to the Jugonnais who died during the First World War. The names and photos of the missing illustrate this stained glass window.

Stained glass of medallions: a stained glass window almost unique in France represents the soldiers who died during the 14-18 war. We find in the medallions of the jugonnais who died during the first world war. On this stained glass window is not all the jugonnais, but only those where the families decided to create the stained glass window.

Stained glass window on the history of Jugon. Reminder: in the 12th century. Olivier de Dinan, the new lord of the place, donated a site to the monks of Marmoutier for the construction of a priory and a village. The stained-glass window is in three parts:
- Above the virgin and the baby Jesus under a vault of white lilies, seem to watch over the city
- In the central part the castle on its motte dominates the large pond, the houses of the village as well as the priory (on the right). Very colorful tones: blue, mauve, yellow, green; make it an enchanted place.
- The lower part of the stained-glass window shows the monks builders, with the protection of the knights in the background.
Let's go back to the upper part of the stained-glass window where Jugon's motto appears, next to the city's arms: here is an illustration. Charles V, King of France, taking advantage of favorable circumstances, tried in the 14th century to annex the Duchy of Brittany. He called on a valiant knight of the country (born 15km from here): Bertrand du Guesclin.
This one planned to conquer first the place of Jugon, declaring to the duke of Bourbon "I affirm it, there is a châtel, one of the beautiful and strong which is in the duchy of Brittany and calls it t -on Jugon; and if he can be taken, the duke will have suffered a great loss, for it is said in a proverb among Brittany: Who in Brittany without Jugon has a cap without a chaperone. "

Fr source office de Tourisme ;
L'église actuelle est, dans ses éléments les plus anciens, une survivance du prieuré bénédictin, le Prieuré de Saint Etienne. Édifié au XIIè siècle par les moines de Marmoutier, ce prieuré nous a laissé en souvenir le portail ouest de l'église. De style romain, ce portail impressionne par sa sobriété.

Le clocher, de style normand, date des XIVè-XVè siècles. Son toit, dit "à bâtière" (2 pentes), rappelle le style du clocher de Sainte-Mère-Eglise. Le pignon sud, avec son portail cintré, ainsi que le côté sud de la nef datent du XVIè siècle.

A l'intérieur de l'église se trouvent quelques vitraux rares. L'un d'entre eux retrace l'histoire de la fondation de Jugon. On y voit Olivier de Dinan faisant appel aux moines de Marmoutier, la ville médiévale ainsi que son château. Le vitrail d'à côté rend hommage aux Jugonnais disparus lors de la Première Guerre Mondiale. Les noms et photos des disparus illustrent ce vitrail.

Vitrail des médaillons : un vitrail quasi unique en France représente les soldats morts lors de la guerre 14-18. On trouve dans les médaillons des jugonnais décédés pendant la première gueurre mondiale. Sur ce vitrail ne se trouve pas tous les jugonnais, mais seulement ceux où les familles ont décidé de créer le vitrail.

Vitrail sur l’histoire de Jugon. Rappel : au XIIème s. Olivier de Dinan, nouveau seigneur de la place, fait don aux moines de Marmoutier d’un emplacement pour l’édification d’un prieuré et d’un bourg. Le vitrail est en trois parties :
- En haut la vierge et l’enfant Jésus sous une voûte de lys blancs, semble veiller sur la cité
- Dans la partie centrale le château sur sa motte domine le grand étang, les maisons du village ainsi que le prieuré (à droite). Les tons très colorés : bleu, mauve, jaune, vert ; en font un lieu enchanté.
- La partie basse du vitrail fait apparaître les moines bâtisseurs, avec la protection des chevaliers en arrière-plan.
Revenons à la partie haute du vitrail où figure la devise de Jugon, à côté des armes de la cité : en voici une illustration. Charles V, roi de France, profitant de circonstances favorables, essaya au XIVème siècle d’annexer le duché de Bretagne. Il fit appel à un chevalier valeureux du pays (né à 15km d’ici) : Bertrand du Guesclin.
Celui-ci projeta de conquérir en premier la place de Jugon, déclarant au duc de Bourbon « Je l’affirme, il y a un châtel, l’un des beaux et forts qui soient en le duché de Bretagne et l’appelle-t-on Jugon ; et s’il peut être pris, le duc aura fait une grande perte, car on dit en proverbe parmi Bretagne : Qui à Bretagne sans Jugon a chape sans chaperon. »

Cap d erquy Valandre
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00089207