Ruines du Château - Saint-Germain de Confolens, France
31T E 320940 N 5102594
[EN] The fortified castle, from the top of its promontory, occupies a strategic position and dominates the territory with its towers. The original fortress was built in the 12th century and modified in the 13th, 15th and 17th centuries. [FR] Le Château fort, du haut de son promontoire, occupe une position stratégique et domine de ses tours le territoire. La forteresse primitive fut édifiée au XIIème siècle et modifiée aux XIIIème, XVème et XVIIème siècles.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

History "The first known lords of Saint-Germain are Hélie in 1073 and Conis in 1087. The counts of La Marche were its owners, then the family of Mortemart, then by marriage the Rochechouarts.

In 1498 it was sold to Gauthier de Pérusse des Cars and passed to his descendants. In 1570 the fortress was taken by the Protestants then taken over by Jean des Cars. It then passed, by marriage, to the d'Armentières in 1750.

After the Revolution, the fortress was sold as national property, dismantled, the castle then used as a quarry and very quickly turned into ruin. The castle then becomes the property of the parish priest of Saint-Germain. In 1937, the priest Laffay sold it to the bishopric. It became the property of the Syndicat d'Initiative in 1967. The restoration of the château, carried out by the Friends of the Château de Saint-Germain association, began in 1974. Major work was undertaken by the Confolentais Community of Communes, current owner, in the 1990s. "

Architecture "A square keep was built in the 12th century then in the 13th century the tower of the Well and in the 15th century the two large round towers with three floors, 18 meters high and the lodge. The third tower known as the Kitchen included six floors and a fourth tower, an entrance gatehouse and a second line of wall which has recently been restored completed the defenses.

The ruins consist of two huge towers, linked together by a building. These towers have the particularity of being round on the outside and square on the inside.

The ruins of the castle were listed as a historic monument on May 14, 1925. "

Sources : The Castle From what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Historique "Les premiers seigneurs de Saint-Germain connus sont Hélie en 1073 et Conis en 1087. Les comtes de la Marche en furent possesseurs, puis la famille de Mortemart, puis par mariage les Rochechouart.

En 1498 elle est vendue à Gauthier de Pérusse des Cars et passe à ses descendants. En 1570 la forteresse est prise par les protestants puis reprise par Jean des Cars. Elle passa ensuite, par mariage, aux d'Armentières en 1750.

Après la Révolution, la forteresse est vendue comme bien national, démantelée, le château sert alors de carrière et se transforme très vite en ruine. Le château devient ensuite la propriété du curé de Saint-Germain. En 1937, le curé Laffay le vend à l'évêché. Il devient propriété du Syndicat d'Initiative en 1967. Les restaurations du château, menées par l'association des Amis du château de Saint-Germain, ont débuté en 1974. D'importants travaux ont été engagés par la Communauté de Communes du Confolentais, propriétaire actuel, dans les années 1990."

Architecture "Un donjon carré a été construit au XIIe siècle puis au XIIIe siècle la tour du Puits et au XVe siècle les deux grosses tours rondes à trois étages, hautes de 18 mètres et le logis. La troisième tour dite de la Cuisine comportait six étages et une quatrième tour, un châtelet d'entrée et une deuxième ligne de muraille qui a récemment été restaurée complétaient les défenses.

Les ruines consistent en deux énormes tours, reliées entre elles par un corps de bâtiment. Ces tours ont la particularité d'être rondes à l'extérieur et carrées à l'intérieur.

Les ruines du château ont été inscrites monument historique le 14 mai 1925. "

Sources : Le Château D'après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.