Giant's Grave (Cist) - St. John's, Isle of Man
The so called "Giant's Grave" is located close to Tynwald Hill in the village of St John's
Location: Isle of Man

This cist is believed to have been part of a Bronze Age burial mound and is known locally as ‘The Giant’s Grave St John's’.

The cist is orientated east to west and has a capstone which measures 1.2m by 1.3m and gives a good guide as to the size of the cist.

The cist was exposed around 1848 during the construction of the modern road which cut through the burial mound.

Historical records about the cist are fragmentary but it is believed ‘that a flint core was found inside the cist alongside fragments of human bone. A flint core is the nodule of flint that is struck and worked to produce flint tools.' (visit link)